This year’s Academic Dinner was held on Tuesday 21 August 2012.
The guest speaker was Jon Grayson. Jon came to Cromwell as a student in 1978. Jon was appointed Director-General of the Department of the Premier and Cabinet in March 2012 bringing substantial experience in infrastructure development and investment management, as well as the Queensland Treasury reforms of the 1980s.
This year, Cromwell students studied a number of different degrees in various faculties at UQ, QUT and Griffith University. The breakdown of students in each Faculty is Arts 32, Business/Economics/Law 44, Engineering/Architecture/IT 67, Health Sciences 36, Science 39, Social & Behavioural Sciences 26.
In addition there were 4 students from Dickinson College (Pennsylvania), who joined us for a semester exchange.
Cromwell had a Cumulative GPA of 5.05 in Semester 1, 2012 and a Cumulative GPA of 5.06 in Semester 2. In first Semester there were 107 students who received a grade of 7 for an individual course, and 27 of these students received a grade of 7 for more than one subject.
Three students received grades of 7 for every course they studied. There were 25 Cromwell first year students who received at least one grade of 7. The students who received straight 7’s were:
Mitchell King | 1st Year Science | GPA 7 |
Thomas Shannon | 1st Year Medicine, Surgery & Science | GPA 7 |
Roy McCutchan | 1st Year Mathematics | GPA 7 |
High Academic Achievement
(GPA 6.0 – 6.49)
Brittany Bartlett | B Commerce/B Economics | 02 6.00 |
Miss Celeste Bloomfield | B Pharmacy | 02 6.38 |
Hugo Brimblecombe | B Arts | 02 6.25 |
Colin Finke | B Commerce/B Laws | 03 6.00 |
Rick Graham | B Science | 01 6.25 |
Jack Haines | B Engineering | 01 6.00 |
Annabelle Harbison | B Biomedical Science | 01 6.00 |
Miss Kelly Kirkland | B Psychological Science | 01 6.00 |
Cameron Middleton | B Communication | 02 6.00 |
Carl Nimo | B Psychological Science | 01 6.00 |
John Philip | B Commerce/B Laws | 02 6.25 |
Dominic Retschlag | B Music/B Arts | 02 6.00 |
Kate Swift | B Medicine, Surgery & Science | 01 6.00 |
Cilna Van Wijk | B Engineering/B Arts | 01 6.00 |
Kathrin Bischof | B Commerce/B Science | 03 6.25 |
Kate Brazier | B Food Technology | 01 6.25 |
Chloe Dinnison | B Education (Primary) | 01 6.00 |
Shae Frawley | B Medicine, Surgery & Science | 02 6.25 |
Sam Grimes | B Engineering/B Arts | 02 6.00 |
Matthew Halvorson | Study Abroad | 01 6.00 |
Josephine Harvey | B Journalism/B Laws | 01 6.25 |
Alix Lee | B Journalism/B Arts | 02 6.00 |
Alyssa Miskin | B Creative Arts | 03 6.00 |
Thomas Pegoraro | B Bus Man/B Inf Tech | 02 6.25 |
Kirsty Rankin | B Arts | 01 6.25 |
Casey Scott | B Exer & Nutri Sc | 01 6.00 |
Mark Thompson | B Engineering | 02 6.25 |
Helen Ward | B Communication/Arts | 01 6.25 |
Academic Excellence
(GPA 6.5 – 7)
Edward Brazier | B Engineering | 02 6.75 |
Rochelle Chin | B Pharmacy | 02 6.63 |
Matthew Ennever | B Engineering | 03 6.75 |
Benjamin Healey | B Creative Arts | 02 6.50 |
Roy McCutchan | B Mathematics | 01 7.00 |
Henry North | B Science/B Journalism | 01 6.50 |
Thomas Shannon | B Medicine, Surgery & Science | 01 7.00 |
Jana Van Wij | B Architectural Design | 02 6.50 |
Mr Kieran Wood | B Engineering/B Science | 03 6.75 |
Lewis Chambers | B Science | 02 6.67 |
Vladyslav Dobroskok | B Science | 01 6.75 |
Thomas Ennever | B Arts | 02 6.75 |
Mitchell King | B Science | 01 7.00 |
Robert Michalak | B Engineering | 03 6.75 |
Rosanna O’Neill | B Pharmacy | 01 6.50 |
Brodan Tanner | B Commerce | 01 6.50 |
Alexandra Whiteford | B Arts | 01 6.50 |
Cromwell College Prizes
Uniting Church Investment Service Award First year student(s) with highest GPA result in Semester 1, 2012
Mr Andrew King B Science 01
Mr Thomas Shannon B Medicine, Surgery & Science 01
Mr Roy McCutchan B Mathematics 01
Edwin Hobart Lockley Prize Consistent distinguished results in Faculty of Arts
Mr Thomas Ennever B Arts 02
Rod McElhinney Prize Highest GPA over three semesters in Faculty of Science
Mr Lewis Chambers B Science 02
VE Hancock Award Most distinctions in Business, Economics, Law
Miss Heidi Hunter B Commerce/B Arts 03
College Governors Prize Distinguished results in Faculty of Health Sciences
Miss Rochelle Chin B Pharmacy 02
Cromwell College Prize Highest GPA over three semesters in Faculty of Social & Behavioral Science
Miss Alix Lee B Journalism/B Arts 02
Old Collegians Prize Academic distinction over three semesters in Faculty of Engineering, Architecture & IT
Mr Edward Brazier B Engineering 02
Mr Matthew Ennever B Engineering 03
Yvonne Rogers Memorial Prize Second year student achieving the greatest improvement in rank
Mr Luke French B Science 01
Cromwell College Foundation Scholarship Exceptional performance over five semesters in any field
Mr Matthew Ennever B Engineering 03
Miss Heidi Hunter B Commerce 03
Mr Kieran Wood B Engineering 03
Senior Tutors Award Outstanding contribution to the Academic Tutorial Program
Mr Lewis Chambers B Science 02
Cromwell Students’ Association Prize Outstanding Academic Achievement and Contribution to College Life
Mr Mark Thompson B Engineering 02
D.C. Gale Shield
Middle Han 5.42 1st
Top Dowling 5.38 2nd
Top North 5.36 3rd