Board of Governors

Meet our People

Board of Governors

The College is governed by an honorary Board of Governors. The Board is the legal entity that constitutes the College and it is responsible for monitoring the College and assuring that it carries out its constitutional responsibilities such as setting policy, appointing the Principal, and approving the budget and major expenditure. Governors are either elected by the Synod of the Uniting Church, elected by the Board, elected by graduates of the College, elected by the Cromwell College Students' Association or elected by the Senate of the University. Life Governors maintain a continuing interest in the College.

Visitor Uniting Church QLD Moderator Rev David Baker
Chairman UC Synod Elected Dr Joe Goodall
Deputy Chair Board Elected Dr Janet Porter
Treasurer UQ Senate Rep Mr Andrew Betts
Secretary UC Synod Elected Mr Ben de Jong
UC Synod Elected Rev Peter Lockhart
  UC Synod Elected  Ms Dayrelle Abbey
  UC Synod Elected Ms Judy Young 

Board Elected Mr Richard Shannon
Board Elected Dr Stuart Bade
Board Elected Hon Justice John Logan RFD

Board Elected Mr Eric McChesney-Clark
Past Students Elected Mr Daniel Baum
  Past Students Elected
Mr Ben Durance 
  Past Students Elected  Ms Joanne Landmark 
  Elected Students' Association  Ms Samantha Crisp
Ex officio Principal / CEO Mr Ross Switzer
Ex officio Students' Association President Ms Lillian Horneman-Wren
 

Cromwell Staff Team

Senior Management

Mr Ross Switzer Principal / CEO
Mr Michael Crome Deputy Principal 
Ms Krishna Stanton Dean of Students
Mr Jason March Business Manager

Resident Staff Support Team

Mr Dominic Retschlag
Mr Steven Laing   

Non Resident Staff Support Team

Ms Jannikka Balko

Middle Management Team

Mr Matthew Thurecht Executive Chef
Mr Neil Yarrow Maintenance Manager

Administration Team

Ms Robyn Slater Registrar
Ms Tania Dempsey Reception / Community Relations
Mrs Heather Ebertson Assistant Business Manager

Catering Team

Mr David Forgan Head Chef
Ms Chloe Baldock Catering Attendant

Housekeeping Team

Eaton Services Group

Maintenance and Grounds Team

Mr Kevin Bailey   
Mr Davin Harris   

   

Student Leadership Team (Appointed by Principal)      

Resident Assistants

Jordan Byrne Bottom Begbie
Hannah Amey Top Thatcher
Ally Molachino Mid Han
Kimberley Gunther Top Han
Flynn McConnell Mid Dowling
Will Payne Bottom Han
Anna Murley Mid Begbie
Kaitlyn McNeil Top Dowling
tbc Top Begbie
Patrick Morrison Bottom Cock
Elly Domrow Top Cock
Charlie Oliver Bottom Dowling
Mark Land Lockley / House
Callum Breetzke Bottom North
James Boyce Bottom Thatcher
Tori Elliot Top North
Alanna Efstathis Mid Cock

        

Senior Academic Tutor Isabelle Jurss
O Week Coordinator Kaleb Jeynes
Events Without Alcohol tba
Coordinators
Spiritual Enquiry Callum Breetzke/Cullam Wiseman
Representatives Joelle Cullen/Madeline Parise
    

Academic Mentors

           Business, Economics and Law (BEL) Faculty


Engineering, Architecture & Information Technology (EAIT)  
                         Health and Behavioural Sciences (HBS)

Humanities and Social Sciences (HSS)
         Medical and Biomedical Sciences / Science (MBSS)
Information Technology Advisors            
  tba
 

Student Leadership Team (Elected by Students)

Students’ Association Executive

       
President Lillian Horneman-Wren
Vice President Kaitlyn McNeil
Secretary Samuel Bebendorf
Treasurer James Boyce
Female Sports Convener Lily Dargusch-Haig
Male Sports Convener Charlie Oliver
Cultural Convener Hannah Amey
Media Rep / The Lion Oscar Crisp
Social Conveners Jasmine Burr

Oran O'Sullivan

Trevor O'Connell
ICC Representative Chelsea Blauberg
Board of Governors Rep Samantha Crisp
O Week Coordinator Kaleb Jeynes
O Week Committee Tom Atkinson
  Adam Wormington
  Ioanna Vinaccia
  Lucy Ribbe Kelso
  Jacinta Thefs
Shop Team Adam Wormington

William Ambrose
  Finlay Kroon
  Declan King
  Tiernan Halpin
Crommittee Abbey Croughan
  Cassia Gulley
  Declan Oag