Gifford Tutorial Room Student Presidents Address

Academic Dinner 2011

This year’s Academic Dinner was held on Tuesday 23 August 2011.

The guest speaker was former Cromwellian and Channel 9 “Today” News Reporter, Mrs Alison Ariotti (nee Fletcher). Alison spoke of her time at Cromwell (1998-2000), linking her experiences here to what has become a very successful career in Journalism.

This year, Cromwell students studied a number of different degrees in various faculties at UQ, QUT and Griffith University. The breakdown of students in each Faculty is Arts19, Business/Economics/Law 49, Engineering/Architecture/IT 65, Health Sciences 42, Science 36,Social & Behavioral Sciences 31.

In addition there were 4 students from Dickinson College (Pennsylvania), who joined us for a semester exchange.

Cromwell had a Cumulative GPA of 5.02 in Semester 1 2011 and a Cumulative GPA of 4.93 in Semester 2.

There were 57 students who received a grade of 7 for an individual course, and 25 of these students received a grade of 7 for more than one subject.

Three students received grades of 7 for every course they studied.

Almost one third of all Cromwell first year students in semester one, received at least one grade of 7.

The students who received straight 7’s were Edward Brazier (Nhulunbuy NT) Engineering 1st year GPA 7 (4 x 7’s), Matthew Ennever (Uralla NSW) Engineering 2nd year GPA 7 (5 x 7’s), Hanika Patel (Kenya) Health Science/ MBBS 2nd year GPA 7 (4 x 7’s).

The College is deeply indebted to a number of generous benefactors who donate prizes at the Academic Dinner.

Academic Dinner Awards



6.0 - 6.49 - High Academic Achievement

Miss Briana Davis

B Arts

01     

6.33

Miss Melissa Hankinson

B Nursing/B Midwifery

02

6.33

Mr Maxwell Braddick

B Medicine, Surgery & Science   

02

6.25

Miss Celina Cacho

B Science/BArts

01

6.25

Ms Shae Frawley

B Medicine, Surgery & Science     

01

6.25

Mr Ryley Lawson

B Engineering/BCommerce

01

6.25

Mr Christopher Michalak      

B Engineering

03

6.25

Ms Alyssa Miskin

BCreativeArts

02

6.25

Mr Ross Van Der Werff

B Physiotherapy

03

6.25

Miss Nicola Ward

B Arts/BSocialScience

02

6.25

Mr Alan Wrigley

B Arts/BLaws

01

6.25

Miss Jocelyn D'Cruz

B Psychological Science

04

6.00

Ms Alana Dinsdale

B Physiotherapy

03

6.00

Miss Chloe Dinnison

B Arts/BSocialScience

01

6.00

Mr Brad Gallant

B Commerce/BLaws

03

6.00

Mr Samuel Grimes

B Engineering/BArts

01

6.00

Miss Kate Kowitz

B Arts/BEducation(Sec)

01

6.00

Miss Alix Lee

B Journalism/BArts

01

6.00

Miss Allison Llewellyn

B BusMan/BCommerce

01

6.00

Mr Robert Michalak

B Engineering

02

6.00

Miss Gianni Ribeiro

B Psychological Science

02

6.00

Mr Stuart Sharpe

B Engineering/BCommerce

01

6.00

Miss Samantha Tregea

B Social Work

02

6.00

Miss Eloise Winch

B Science

02

6.00

Miss Sophie Wen

B Science/B Journalism

01

6.00

Miss Siobhan Yorkston

B Arts

02

6.00

6.5 - 7.0 - Academic Excellence



Mr Edward Brazier

B Engineering

01

7.00

Miss Rochelle Chin

B Pharmacy

01

7.00

Mr Matthew Ennever

B Engineering

02

7.00

Miss Genesta Nicolson

B Psychological Science

04

7.00

Miss Hanika Patel

B Health Science/MBBS

02

7.00

Mr Lewis Chambers

B Science

01

6.75

Miss Heidi Hunter

B Commerce/BArts

02

6.75

Ms Nicole Tomsett

B EnvMan

01

6.75

Mr Mark Thompson



6.75

Mr Dominic Retschlag

B Music/BArts

01

6.67

Mr Thomas Ennever

B Arts

01

6.50

Mr Benjamin Healey

BCreativeArts

01

6.50

Mr Duncan McGrouther

B Arts, Medicine & Surgery

01

6.50

Mr Thomas Pegoraro

B BusMan/BInfTech

01

6.50

Miss Jessica Walker

B International Hotel&TourMgmt   

02

6.50

Mr Kieran Wood

B Engineering/BScience

02

6.50





Uniting Church Investment Service award (U.C.I.S)

Mr Edward Brazier B Engineering 01

Mr Lewis Chambers B Science 01

Ms Nicole Tomsett B EnvMan 01

Mr Mark Thompson B Engineering 01


Edwin Hobart Lockley Prize - Arts

Miss Siobhan Yorkston B Arts 02


Rod MCElhinney Prize - Science

Mr Christopher Fillmore B Science 02


VE Hancock Award - BEL

Miss Heidi Hunter B Commerce/BArts 02


The Governors Prize - Health Science

Miss Hanika Patel B Health Science/MBBS 02


Cromwell College Prize - Social & Behavioural Science

Miss Genesta Nicolson B Psychological Science 04


Old Collegians Prize - EAIT

Mr Matthew Ennever B Engineering 02


Yvonne Rogers Memorial Prize - Improvement

Miss Jessica Walker B International Hotel&TourMgmt 02


Cromwell College Foundation Scholarship

Miss Caitlin See B Medicine, Surgery & Science 03

Mr Andros Zhu B Arts, Medicine & Surgery 03


Senior Tutors Award

Matthew Ennever B Engineering


Cromwell College Student Association Prize

Miss Shae Frawley B Medicine, Surgery & Science


D.C. Gale Shield

Top Han 5.79 1st
Top Dowling 5.50 2nd
Top Cock 5.47 3rd
Bottom Thatcher 5.43 4th
Bottom Dowling 5.22 5th